November Newsletter - Joint Committee Updates, Principal and Assistant Principal Evaluation, and Reclassification
[…] The evaluation must be in writing and must at least do all of the following: (1) Consider the assistant principal's specific duties, responsibilities, management, and competence as an assistant principal. (2) Specify the assistant principal's strengths and weaknesses with supporting reasons. (3) Align with the Illinois Professional Standards for School Leaders or research-based district standards." 105 ILCS 5/24A-15
Additionally, the law now requires that evaluations of assistant principals conducted "on and after September 1, 2012, provide for the use of data and indicators on student growth as a significant factor in rating performance." A copy of the evaluation (which must occur at least once during the term of the principal or assistant principal's contract) be place in that employee's personnel file. Id. at (d).