Illinois Supreme Court Rules on Records Case
[…] The Court overruled an Arbitrator who found in favor of the union, holding the law is superior to Section 8.4 of the Collective Bargaining Agreement:
Section 7 [of the Local Records Act] requires that "no public record shall be disposed of by any officer or agency unless the written approval of the appropriate Local Records Commission is first obtained."
Perhaps most importantly, the Court found a broad public policy interest in retention of records, supported by the mandate in the Local Records Act: